Privacy Policy

Introduction

Topak Care Supplies Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

  1. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

 

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example, name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

 

  1. Who are we?

Nikki Cooke of Topak Care Supplies Ltd is the Data Controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Topak Care Supplies Ltd, Unit 1-2 Brookside Avenue, Rustington, West Sussex, BN16 3LF, 01903 783000. For all data matters contact Gary Cooke on the same above address.

 

  1. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Delivery of goods
  • Extension or termination of hired goods
  • Identification of VAT exemption
  1. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data (Name, Address, Email, Phone Numbers, Payment details)
  • Special categories of data (Health Information)

We are occasionally passed your personal data from Healthcare Professionals across West Sussex in both the public and private sector, where the individual has been recommended our services.

 

  1. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
  2. Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

☐ Consent of the data subject;

SEE TOPAK GDPR CONSENT FORM

☐ Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

 

☐ Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

VAT EXEMPTION

☐ Processing necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person

Transfer from Paper to Electronic Secured Storage

☐ Processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

 

☐ Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject

 

 

  1. Special categories of personal data (article 9 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your special categories of data:

☐ Explicit consent of the data subject

SEE TOPAK GDPR CONSENT FORM AND VAT EXEMPTION FORM

☐ Processing necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

 

☐ Processing necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another individual where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent

 

☐ Processing carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided that the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

 

☐ Processing relates to personal data manifestly made public by the data subject

 

☐ Processing necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where courts are acting in their judicial capacity

 

☐ Processing necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU or Member State law

 

☐ Processing necessary for reasons of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of an employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of EU or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

 

☐ Processing necessary for the reasons of public interest in the area of public health

 

☐ Processing necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes

 

 

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with:

 

  • Manufacturers to register Warranty entitlements
  • Referrals to external companies on request only
  • Suppliers for customer direct delivery arrangements
  • Couriers for goods deliveries

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of 7 years in order to satisfy any accounting/ auditing and tax purposes. Examples include: in case of any legal claims/complaints; for safeguarding purposes etc.

 

  1. Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to do so will have the following consequences:

 

  • Any and all exemption to products available for VAT exemption
  • Goods to be delivered to an address
  • A history of goods purchased
  • Registration of product warranties

 

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

  1. Transfer of Data Abroad

WE DO NOT TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA.

 

  1. Automated Decision Making

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

 

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

  1. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Gary Cooke of Topak Care Supplies Ltd, Unit 1-2 Brookside Avenue, Rustington, West Sussex, BN16 3LF, 01903 783000.

 

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Contact Us

01903 783000

Topak Care Supplies Ltd., Beacon House, Units 1-2 Brookside Avenue, Rustington, West Sussex BN16 3LF

sales@topak.co.uk

Topak Care Supplies Limited registered offices. Units 1-2 Brookside Avenue, Rustington, West Sussex, BN16 3LF

Registered in England and Wales Company No. 9423906     VAT Registration No. GB 799 6097 47

Covid-19 Important Information

At what is a very scary and uncertain time in the world, we are open and have made a few changes to ensure we can continue working safely and for as long as possible.

  1. Please DO NOT COME TO OUR SHOWROOM.  The most effective way to get advice or supplies is to speak to us.
  2. If you call us and we do not answer, please listen to our outgoing message then leave us a short message with your name and phone number – we will respond to all messages, in order.
  3. You can send us an email or complete the contact form on our website, if you supply your phone number we will call you back.  All emails will be responded to in order of receipt.
  4. Please be aware that some items now have quantity restrictions.
  5. All orders can be paid for over the phone by card or we can provide our bank details if you prefer to do an electronic transfer.  Receipts will be sent with the order, unless otherwise specified.
  6. All orders will be delivered to your doorstep, or “safe place”.  Receipts will be posted through the door and we will knock or ring the doorbell to alert you of your delivery.  Our driver will then stand back to ensure the minimum safe distance of 2m is observed.  You do not have to answer the door at all.
  7. All equipment hire has been suspended. 
  8. All “two man deliveries/collections” have been suspended. (This is mainly Rise & Recline chairs and Nursing Care Beds.)

We apologise for any inconvenience caused, but the above changes are in response to  current government guidelines to ensure safety for you, and our employees. 

Stay safe, stay home and call us if we can help you.

Kindest regards

The Topak Team